Junior Presentation Night 2013

Saturday 9th November 2013 was the date for this years Junior Harriers Presentation night, what an amazing group of talented young people we have in our club and with one of the presenters for the Minors group being asked to replace Jonathan Ross it made for quite a night!

Our Mini Harriers set the standard for the evening with their presentation about what they like best about the Mini Harriers.  With some as young as 5 their talk of running, jumping, throwing and playing games but most of all about having fun spoke volumes about what Sedgefield Harriers is all about in particular for the youngest club members.

The Minors group were not to be out done "we are the minors, we are the best" they rapped at the end of their chatshow style presentation about the things that their group had experienced this year. They talked about the events they had attended, the Junior Great North Run and about the many more things they have achieved and enjoy.

Following on from the younger groups of Harriers were the older athletes. Those who are old enough and start to specialise in disciplins such as endurance, sprints, throws and jumps.  They talked about the kind of training they were doing, about the strength and conditionning sessions many attend to compliment ,their athletics, and the events that they had taken part in. All of them have done incredibly well this year at track and field events and several have often won.  As Daly Thompson remarked when he heard about our juniors, all these achievements from these athletes and they don't even have a track!

On the subject of the track, Cieran Lines updated everyone on the situation regarding the track and the total raised at the Junior and Mini Great North Runs was revealed to be an amazing £2,385.

The final part of the evening was devoted to awarding prizes and certificates.  We were fortunate this year to have Richard Kilty to present these awards and also to listen to his inspirational speech about how he got to be one of the top sprinters to date.  He talked of the ups and downs in his career but was keen to point out that he never gives up and that anyone can achieve anything if they train hard and are determined enough. 

Academy awards results

Year 3/4

https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=1E0684EF8B6C9E11!155&authkey=!AOhA7paVLNhwruU

Year 5/6

https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=1E0684EF8B6C9E11!159&authkey=!AN4uvImlZlm_XFA

Year 7/8/9

https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=1E0684EF8B6C9E11!162&authkey=!AJ5o7YQZumhLSpQ

Trophies awarded

Boys Cross Country Performance of the Year  - Kieran Walker                               Girls Cross Country Performance of the Year - Abie Hearmon        

Boys Field Performance of the Year - Michael Chilvers                                           Girls Field Performance of the Year - Kate Carmichael

Most Improved Ean's Group - Charlotte Scurr                                                       Most Improved Scott's Group - Rebecca Hall

Most Improved Sprinter - Joseph Dredge                                                              Boys Track Performance of the Year - George Pilkington

Most Improved Thrower - Rory Pilkington                                                             Club Person of the Year - Sean Haycock

Most Improved U11 Boy - Daniel Buckle                                                               Most Improved U11 Girl - Anna Haycock

Girls Best Track Performance of the Year - Hannah Scarborough                           Most Improved Multi-Discipline Group - Hannah Scurr